Indian Air Force Salary Per Month 2019 | IAF Officer Rank Wise Salary

We have shared the detailed guide on Indian Army salary and Navy salary per month in previous posts. Here I will introduce how much salary an Indian Air force officer gets. So if you are one of them who are looking for Indian Air Force Salary Per Month 2019 as well IAF Officer Rank Wise Salary can follow this article and check salaries in IAF after 7th Pay commision.

Indian Air Force Salary 2019

Indian Air Force Salary
Indian Air Force Salary

Airforce is one the major branch of Indian Armed Forces including Indian Army and navy to secure airspace of India. Here you will get the salary of Indian air force officer. Candidates can check Rank wise salary like for IAF Flying Officer, Flight Lieutenant, Squadron Leader, Wing Commander and Group Captain from this web page.

Here you can check IAF AFCAT 2019 result and cut off marks.

Indian Air Force Pay Band

Here are Indian air force ranks in order from highest to lowest and salary information for the same.

Pay-scale BandPay-ScaleGrade PayMedian Scale
Flying OfficerPB-III15,600-39,10054006000
Flight LieutenantPB-III15,600-39,10051006000
Squadron LeaderPB-III15,600-39,10066006000
Wing CommanderPB-IV37,400-67,00076006000
Group CaptainPB-IV37,400-67,00087006000
Air Vice MarshalPB-IV37,400-67,000100006000
Air CommodorePB-IV37,400-67,00089006000
Air MarshalPB-IV37,400-67,000120006000
Chief of CommandsApex Band80,000 INRNANA
Air Force ChiefApex Band90,000 INRNANA

Newly Joining Flying Officer/Pilot Pay-Scale

Structure Structure
Pay Band (universal for all branches)15,600 INR per month
Grade Pay5,400 INR per month
Military Service Pay6,000 INR per month
Dearness Allowance calculated @ of 80% of Gross Emoluments21,600 INR per month
Kit Maintenance Allowance500 INR per month
Transport Allowance3200 INR per month (in key metros) and 1600 INR per month (in rest of the towns and cities)
Flying Allowance (for flying branch officers)11,250 INR per month
Technical Allowance (for technical branch officers)2,500 per month

IAF Pilots Gross Salary Per Month

BranchAverage Salary in Lakhs INR
Ground Duty BranchRs.54,860
Technical BranchRs.57,360
Flying BranchRs.66,110

Indian Air Force Flying Allowances 2019

Rank/Designation/PositionAverage Salary in Lakhs INR (Flying Pay)
Air Commodore & Beyond13,125 INR per month
Group Captain17,500 INR per month
Wing Commander17,500 INR per month
Squadron Leader17,500 INR per month
Flight Lieutenant13,750 INR per month
Flying Officer11,250 INR per month

Air Force Civilians Salary And Allowances

Pay ScalePay BandCorresponding Pay BandsGrade pay
S011S4440-74401300
S021S4440-74401400
S2A1S4440-74401600
S031S4440-74401650
S04PB15200-201901800
S05PB15200-201901900
S06PB15200-201902000
S07PB15200-201902400
S08PB15200-201902800
S09PB29300-348004200
S10PB29300-348004200
S12PB29300-348004200
S11PB29300-348004200
S13PB29300-348004600
S14PB29300-348004800
S15PB29300-348005400
GPAPB315600-391005400
S19PB315600-391006600
S21PB315600-391007600
S24PB437400-670008700
S26PB437400-670008900

Indian Air Force Rank Wise Salary 2019

Indian Air Force Salary per month
Indian Air Force Salary per month
Job PositionAverage Salary in Lakhs INR
Technician25,840 INR per month
Air Force Pilot82,000 INR per month
Airman33,850 INR per month
Senior NCO (Non-Commissioned Officer)47,337 INR per month
Mechanical Transport Operator4,00,500 INR (per annum)
Administrator4,53,400 INR (per annum)
Administrative Officer10,28,000 INR (per annum)
Logistician28,000 INR per month
Police40,000 INR per month

Indian Air Force Experience Wise Salary 2019

Years of ExperienceAverage Salary in Lakhs INR
5-9 years8,95,050 INR
10-19 years7,80,000 INR
20 years and above6,30,000 IN

HRA

Class Of CityRate
X30% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA
Y20% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA
Z10% Of Pay In Band+Grade Pay+NPA

Indian Air Force Transport Allowance

ClassIn A1 & A EarlierOther Class
Grade Pay Of 5400 & Above
# Grade Pay Of Rs.4200,4600 & 4800
Rs.3200 + DA On TPTRs. 1600 + DA On TPT
Grade Pay Below Rs. 4200 And Pay
In Pay Band Below Rs.7440.
Rs. 600 + DA On TPTRs. 400 + DA On TPT

Indian Air Force Salary And Benefits 2019

Air Force Flight Lieutenant Salary per month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB III
  • Pay-Scale :-15,600-39,100
  • Grade Pay :- 5100
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Squadron Leader Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB III
  • Pay-Scale :-15,600-39,100
  • Grade Pay :- 6600
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Wing Commander Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB IV
  • Pay-Scale :- 37,400-67,000
  • Grade Pay :- 7600
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Group Captain Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB IV
  • Pay-Scale :- 37,400-67,000
  • Grade Pay :- 8700
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Air Vice Marshal Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB IV
  • Pay-Scale :- 37,400-67,000
  • Grade Pay :- 10,000
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Air Commodore Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB IV
  • Pay-Scale :- 37,400-67,000
  • Grade Pay :- 8,900
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Air Marshal Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  PB IV
  • Pay-Scale :- 37,400-67,000
  • Grade Pay :- 12,000
  • Median Scale :-  6,000

Chief of Commands Salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  Apex Band
  • Pay-Scale :- 80,000
  • Grade Pay :- NA
  • Median Scale :-  NA

Air Force Chief salary Per Month

  • Pay-Scale :-  Apex Band
  • Pay-Scale :- 90,000
  • Grade Pay :- NA
  • Median Scale :-  NA

So, in this post, we have shared air force pay scale by rank and 7th pay commission for indian air force. In next update we will share indian air force salary for engineers.

Thanks.

Leave a Comment