GATE Result 2020 For Electrical Civil Mech Computer Science | GATE 2020 Result

GATE 2020 stands for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering is a national level engineering entrance exam. IIT Guwahati conducted GATE exam on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2020 for 23 papers. The mode of the exam was online and computer-based. Now candidates who appeared in this exam at 199 cities across India and six cities abroad looking for GATE Result 2020.

By clearing Gate exam, students can take admission in M.E./ M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes at IITs, IISc, NITs, GFTIs colleges. Here our team is going to provide Gate 2020 result release date and official site link to check Gate result 2020. The GATE 2020 result will be announced on March 17, 2020. So candidates are advised to follow this blog for latest updates. Here we are providing GATE 2020 for civil engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering and other branches.

GATE Result 2020

For 23 papers, IIT Guwahati will release GATE 2020 result on official website. Candidates who appeared in Gate exam can check result from GOAPS (GATE Online Application Process System). If you have cleared GATE exam, you can download GATE 2020 scorecard from the portal. Take a look at GATE 2020 Result Release Date here.

S.NoEventsImportant Dates
1GATE 2020 ExaminationFebruary 3, 4, 10 & 11, 2020
2Declaration of GATE ResultMarch 17, 2020
3Availability of GATE Score Card without FeeMarch 20 to May 31, 2020
4GATE Score Card with feeAfter May 31 to December 31, 2020
5Validity of GATE 2020 Result cum Score CardTill March 17, 2021

Scorecard will be available to download for only those who got equal or more marks from cut off marks. If a candidate is selected in the list, he/she can download GATE 2020 scorecard free before May 31, 2020. After May 31 to December 31, 2020, the candidate has to pay 500 INR to download scorecard. GATE 2020 result will be valid for three years. By GATE Result 2020, the candidate can take admission in MTech and also get jobs in PSUs like ONGC, BHEL, GAIL, SAIL.

Candidates are advised to note that the GATE 2020 score will be valid for three years from the date of announcement of the results.

IIT Guwahati will publish GATE 2020 scorecard and result. By using application number and password at GOAPS, the aspirant can check result. Candidates have to download result and scorecard online. Authority will no send GATE result scorecard through the post. Candidates who will secure marks equal to or above the qualifying marks can download scorecard online.

Aspirants candidates can check & download their GATE 2020 Merit List & GATE 2020 Rank Card from provided direct link given on this page. gate.iitg.ac.in.

GATE 2020 Exam Schedule

GATE exam was conducted on February 3, 4, 10, 11 2020. Take a look below table to check GATE Exam Schedule. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati will be conducting the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) 2020.

 Examination Date & Day                        Time             Paper(s)
03 February 2020 (Saturday)09:00 – 12:00 hrs (IST) (Forenoon Session)ME, EY, PE, XE, XL
03 February 2020 (Saturday)14:00 – 17:00 hrs (IST) (Afternoon Session)ME, AE, MA, PI
04 February 2020 (Sunday)09:00 – 12:00 hrs (IST) (Forenoon Session)CS, MN
04 February 2020 (Sunday)14:00 – 17:00 hrs (IST) (Afternoon Session)AG, AR, BT, CH, CY, GG, IN, MT, PH, TF
10 February 2020 (Saturday)09:00 – 12:00 hrs (IST) (Forenoon Session)EC
10 February 2020 (Saturday)14:00 – 17:00 hrs (IST) (Afternoon Session)EE
11 February 2020 (Sunday)09:00 – 12:00 hrs (IST) (Forenoon Session)CE
11 February 2020 (Sunday)14:00 – 17:00 hrs (IST) (Afternoon Session)CE

There are lacs of the candidate are looking for GATE 2020 Results Online. If you are one of them and looking for same, here I am sharing correct information.  Here you will get GATE Result 2020, GATE 2020 Result, GATE 2020 Results, GATE 2020 Entrance Result, GATE Result, GATE 2020 Result Date.

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) 2020 Organizing Institute is Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati. As per news, Gate result 2020 will be published on 17 March 2020. Candidates can check Gate result through GOAPS by using application number and roll number. You can also your date of birth and email id to login GOAPS portal. Your GATE 2020 Result will contain following details.

  • Name of the candidate
  • GATE Registration Number
  • Gender
  • Examination Paper
  • Marks out of hundred
  • All India Rank in this paper
  • Qualifying marks
  • GATE Score

GATE Results for 2020 is out! Check whether you have made it or not. Here is the direct link to see GATE 2020 Result, Score Card & Cutoff marks.The results of GATE 2020  examination have been declared on its official website by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guhawati on March 17.

gate 2020 result
gate 2020 result

How to Check the GATE 2020 Result

Candidates can follow the given steps to check their results for GATE 2020 exam.

  • First of all, candidates need to open the official website.
  • Click on that link.
  • The result page will be opened on the computer screen.
  • Fill your “Enrollment Id,” “Registration No.” & “Date of Birth” to check your result.
  • Now, click on the “Login” button.
  • The result will be displayed on the screen.
  • Download the result and Take a print copy of it for further use.

GATE 2020 Branch Wise Result

IT Guwahati will release the GATE Result 2020 tentatively on 17th March 2020. Candidates can check the result and download the scorecard through GOAPS. Take a look at branch wise GATE Results 2020.

PaperPaper codeAction
GATE 2020 Chemistry ResultGATE CYCheck Here
GATE 2020 Computer Science & information technology ResultGATE CS Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Chemical engineering ResultGATE CH Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Civil engineering ResultGATE CE Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Biotechnology ResultGATE BT Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Architecture & Planning ResultGATE AR Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Agricultural engineering ResultGATE AG Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Aerospace engineering ResultGATE AE Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Metallurgical engineering ResultGATE MT Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Mining engineering ResultGATE MN Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Mechanical engineering ResultGATE ME Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Mathematics ResultGATE MA Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Instrumentation engineering ResultGATE IN Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Geology & Geophysics ResultGATE GG Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Ecology & evolution ResultGATE EY Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Electrical engineering ResultGATE EE Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Electronics & communication ResultGATE EC Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Life Sciences ResultGATE XL Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Engineering sciences ResultGATE XE Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Textile engineering & fiber science ResultGATE TF Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Production & industrial engineering ResultGATE PI Result 2020Check Here
GATE 2020 Physics ResultGATE PH Result 2020Check Here

Expected Cut-Offs GATE-2020

GATE Paper CodeGATE PaperGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
CSComputer Science2522.516.635
BTBio-Technology32.3729.1321.565
EEElectrical Engineering25.07523.17516.685
CHChemical Engineering39.7235.7121.465
INElectronics & Instrumentation29.0526.12518.1133
ECElectronics & Communication25.16522.627516.7525
CECivil Engineering26.947524.24517.9375
MEMechanical Engineering31.01527.757520.44

The article is a brief description of the coveted GATE 2020 Result. Learn here about the opportunities attached to GATE 2020 and the schedule. GATE Result 2020 is likely to be declared on 17 March 2020 for the entrance exam to be conducted on different dates in February. Get details on GATE Result.

We hope this article on GATE result for 2020 will help you.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *