Home » Cut Off Marks » GATE 2018 Cut Off For IITs, NITs Branch Wise & College Wise Cut Off

GATE 2018 Cut Off For IITs, NITs Branch Wise & College Wise Cut Off

GATE 2018 Cut Off: IIT Guwahati will release GATE 2018 Cut Off For IITs, NITs Branch Wise & College Wise for all those candidates who appeared in GATE exam. GATE cut off marks are nothing but minimum qualifying marks. Candidates who have a desire to take admission in IITs and NITs can check expected cut off marks for GATE 2018 here. As we know that IIT Guwahati conducted GATE 2018 exam on February 3, 4, 10, 11 2018 via online mode. Now authority is going to release GATE 2018 result and cut off marks list on 17 March 2018. Selected candidates can apply for PSU recruitment and M.Tech admissions in IITs colleges.

GATE cut off 2018

S.No. Events Dates
1GATE ResultMarch 17, 2018
2GATE Cut off 2018 will be released onMarch 17, 2018
3GATE 2018 scorecardMarch 20 to May 31, 2018

Candidates looking to take admissions in MTech branches can check GATE cutoff 2018/2018/2016/2015 category and intitute-wise here. In this article, we are sharing GATE 2018 cut off marks for IITs, GATE cut off 2018 for NITs and result declaration date.

GATE 2018 Cut Off For IITs, NITs Branch Wise

Candidates appearing for GATE 2018 can check GATE Cut-Off 2018 marks. We have included branch-wise & college-wise cut-off scores for the previous years.

S.NoBranchGeneral OBCSC/ST/PH
1Electronics and Communication (EC)25.0022.5016.60
2Civil Engineering (CE)28.7025.819.10
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.2025.2016.70
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.872921
5Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)2522.5016.60
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)34.6031.1023.00
7Chemical Engineering (CH)44.3039.8029.50
8Biotechnology (BT)38.9035.0025.90

GATE 2018 Cut Off for IITs

GATE stands for Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering is an engineering entrance exam and conducted by IIT Guwahati. By clearing GATE exam, candidates can take admission in M.Tech/ME in NITs, IITs & various top Institutions.

GATE Cut off 2018
GATE Cut off 2018

GATE cut off depends on paper difficuilty, numbers of seats in institutes and numbers of total candidates appeared in exam.In simple, these points decides cut off marks for any entrance exam.

  • Exam’s difficulty level
  • Number of candidates appeared
  • Total number of seats

GATE cut off for IITs is here.

IITCivil EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectrical EngineeringChemical EngineeringComputer Science Engineering
GATE IIT Roorkee Cut Off 201827.4970.8857.0642.1361.58
GATE IIT Bombay Cut Off 2018550600510600750
GATE IIT Delhi Cut Off 2018700750650567742
GATE IIT Kanpur Cut Off 2018696810773562732
GATE IIT Madras Cut Off 2018759772750540808
GATE IIT BHU Cut Off 2018402514514431
GATE IIT Mandi Cut Off 2018735660440
GATE IIT Hyderabad Cut Off 2018704713730436728
GATE IIT Gandhinagar Cut Off 2018660600640432

GATE Cut Off 2018 for NITs

Here are GATE Cut Off for NITs & set your goal accordingly for getting admissions in the respective NITs. Also get to know PSU’s Cutoff 2018.

Institute
Department
Specialization
GN Opening Score
GN Closing Score
OBC Opening Score
OBC Closing Score
SC Opening Score
SC Closing Score
ST Opening Score
ST Closing Score
NIT Surathkal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication Engineering – (CG)
861
687
675
615
531
452
428
422
NIT Trichy
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Systems – (VY)
819
735
741
663
543
543
464
410
MNNIT Allhabad
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)
816
681
687
639
579
464
507
380
NIT Warangal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Advanced Communication Systems – (AS)
813
693
693
615
555
489
446
392
NIT Trichy
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication Systems – (CY)
813
705
717
633
549
507
458
374
NIT Warangal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Systems Design – (VD)
812
711
734
644
639
494
464
428
NIT Calicut
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Signal Processing – (SP)
807
681
651
609
476
446
402
356
NIT Surathkal
Mathematical & Computational Sciences – (MC)
Systems Analysis and Computer Applications – (SY)
802
657
675
575
538
448
425
325
NIT Durgapur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Telecommunication Engineering – (TL)
788
597
603
549
476
404
320
290
NIT Surathkal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design – (VN)
783
711
705
633
561
470
458
416
MNIT Jaipur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design – (VN)
783
651
639
585
555
422
422
398
MNNIT Allhabad
Applied Mechanics – (AM)
Biomedical Engineering – (BE)
779
570
570
500
441
390
372
299
NIT Calicut
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)
759
687
681
615
484
470
416
394
MNNIT Allhabad
Computer Science & Engineering – (CT)
Information Security – (IS)
745
661
661
616
534
469
411
380
NIT Rourkela
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design & Embedded Systems – (VE)
737
657
681
585
482
446
410
338
NIT Rourkela
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Control & Automation – (CA)
737
576
572
521
462
419
329
305
NIT Rourkela
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication & Networks – (CW)
729
633
648
567
440
416
368
368
VNIT Nagpur
Electronics Engineering – (EL)
VLSI Design – (VN)
729
645
663
585
488
422
362
356
MANIT Bhopal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Digital Communication – (DC)
729
615
589
567
515
416
422
344
MNIT Jaipur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)
729
615
605
567
489
422
422
362
NIT Trichy
Computer Science & Engineering – (CT)
Computer Science – (XS)
723
663
620
549
507
422
296
290
NIT Warangal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics Instrumentation – (EM)
717
651
651
597
507
452
416
356
NIT Calicut
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Telecommunication Engineering – (TL)
711
669
651
609
470
434
394
344
NIT Calicut
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics Design & Technology – (ET)
711
655
639
597
507
422
416
326
NIT Surathkal
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering – (MT)
Nanotechnology – (NT)
699
594
609
525
452
404
344
302
MNNIT Allhabad
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication Systems – (CY)
699
657
657
591
585
482
392
332
NIT Durgapur
Computer Science & Engineering – (CT)
Computer Science & Engineering – (XG)
698
625
632
561
538
416
366
366
MNNIT Allhabad
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Digital System – (DS)
693
644
639
597
507
452
362
344
MANIT Bhopal
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI & Embedded Systems – (VS)
693
639
627
573
494
428
344
320
NIT Surat
Electronics Engineering – (EL)
Communication Systems – (CY)
687
609
609
549
458
416
392
302
NIT Surathkal
Mechanical Engineering – (ME)
Mechatronics Engineering – (MZ)
687
633
633
536
498
498
308
293
NIT Durgapur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Microelectronics & VLSI – (MQ)
687
603
621
561
446
410
326
296
NIT Surat
Electronics Engineering – (EL)
VLSI & Embedded Systems – (VS)
687
615
603
555
446
409
362
302
NIT Jalandhar
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design – (VN)
687
603
585
555
428
406
320
284
MNNIT Allhabad
GIS Cell – (GC)
GIS & Remote Sensing – (GR)
684
598
616
561
469
410
325
289
MNIT Jaipur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design – (VN)
681
645
609
579
NIT Kurukshetra
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design – (VN)
681
615
609
573
440
404
404
284
NIT Calicut
Mechanical Engineering – (ME)
Industrial Engineering & Management – (IU)
681
591
615
525
522
404
339
284
NIT Rourkela
Biotechnology & Medical Engineering – (BM)
Biomedical Engineering – (BE)
675
567
546
500
428
408
318
305
NIT Rourkela
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering – (EI)
675
576
585
528
456
456
324
288
NIT Hamirpur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design Automation & Techniques – (VA)
669
597
609
555
416
398
320
302
NIT Rourkela
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Signal & Image Processing – (SI)
669
627
636
561
495
410
404
404
NIT Rourkela
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering – (EI)
666
609
597
561
434
434
386
350
NIT Kurukshetra
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)
663
603
591
561
525
410
344
296
NIT Agartala
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Microelectronics & VLSI Technology – (MV)
660
585
573
543
429
429
NIT Jalandhar
Instrumentation & Control Engineering – (IC)
Control and Instrumentation Engineering – (CU)
659
579
576
519
623
396
390
324
NIT Jamshedpur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
VLSI Design & Embedded Systems – (VE)
657
591
579
549
489
404
350
278
NIT Jalandhar
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EG)
655
591
573
543
422
398
320
290
NIT Durgapur
Information Technology – (IT)
Information Security – (IS)
652
602
607
548
452
416
351
307
VNIT Nagpur
Electronics Engineering – (EL)
Communication Systems Engineering – (CS)
651
609
633
562
470
413
356
302
NIT Rourkela
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Electronic Systems & Communication – (EC)
651
615
591
558
429
416
350
308
NIT Srinagar
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication & Information Technology – (CI)
651
573
557
536
439
407
326
326
NIT Patna
Computer Science & Engineering – (CT)
Computer Science & Engineering – (XG)
648
584
549
511
473
470
NIT Silchar
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Microelectronics & VLSI Design – (MG)
627
579
573
536
422
398
314
278
NIT Hamirpur
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication Systems & Networks – (CN)
627
591
573
538
448
392
326
284
NIT Patna
Electronics & Communication Engineering – (EC)
Communication Systems – (CY)
624
591
579
543
416
392
338
284
MANIT Bhopal
Physics – (PH)
Nanotechnology – (NT)
621
585
579
518
425
398
320
278
NIT Durgapur
Mathematics – (MA)
Operations Research – (OR)
620
573
575
514
404
380
324
302
NIT Rourkela
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Industrial Electronics – (IN)
617
570
546
504
431
377
335
286
NIT Rourkela
Biotechnology & Medical Engineering – (BM)
Biomedical Engineering – (BE)
616
530
543
507
434
343
252
237
NIT Rourkela
Mining Engineering – (MI)
Mining Engineering – (MI)
615
531
546
489
410
362
269
266
NIT Raipur
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Computer Technology – (XT)
615
579
567
543
NIT Hamirpur
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Signal Processing & Control – (SC)
615
579
561
531
410
386
302
273
NIT Patna
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Control System Engineering – (CO)
606
573
594
536
434
392
348
348
MANIT Bhopal
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Electrical Drives – (ED)
605
551
528
497
437
377
323
291
NIT Hamirpur
Material Science & Engineering – (MG)
Materials Science & Engineering – (MS)
597
538
549
502
402
380
289
234
NIT Rourkela
Mechanical Engineering – (ME)
Cryogenics & Vacuum Technology – (CV)
591
543
525
489
398
368
290
227
NIT Hamirpur
Centre for Energy & Environment – (CY)
Energy Technology – (EN)
591
555
542
507
398
380
286
266
NIT Durgapur
Physics – (PH)
Advanced Materials Science & Technology – (AT)
573
323
303
350
193
NIT Rourkela
Electrical Engineering – (EE)
Electronic Systems & Communication – (EC)
530518

GATE cutoff for NITs list out the minimum GATE scores that consider for admissions to the M.Tech programmes at NITs. Check GATE cutoff for all NITs here.